LIttlenecks Fall Speedball League

The Littlenecks' Speedball League is a fall lacrosse opportunity played on Thursday evenings. After a successful winter implementing this new league in 2020, we have decided to continue the league into this fall!

People familiar with "West Genny" or "Basketball" will also be familiar with Speedball - the league features high volumes  of shots, tight quarters, and ample opportunities for goalies to make saves.

The league is broken up into two divisions, "Upper" and "Lower". Each week, rosters are shuffled around in the interest of parity, variety, and excitement. Below you can find schedules, results of weeks past, and statistics!

Weekly Results

Week 1

Lower Division

Game 1 : West - 5 ---- East - 3 

Game 2 : West - 9 ---- East - 9

Game 3 : West - 14 ---- East - 12 

Upper  Division

Game 1 : West - 8 ---- East -  8

Game 2 : West - 23 ---- East  - 15

Game 3 : West - 16 ---- East  - 13 

Week 2

Lower Division

Game 1 : South - 6 ---- North - 4 

Game 2 : South - 13 ---- North - 7

Game 3 : South - 16 ---- North - 16

Upper  Division

Game 1 : South - 10 ---- North -  5

Game 2 : North - 15 ---- South - 12

Game 3 : South - 14 ---- North  - 12

Week 3

Lower Division

Game 1 : Patriots - 5 ---- Red Sox - 5 

Game 2 : Red Sox - 7 ---- Patriots - 8

Game 3 : Red Sox 14 ---- Patriots - 8 

Upper  Division

Game 1 : Patriots - 12 ---- Red Sox - 9 

Game 2 : Red Sox - 19 ---- Patriots - 14

Game 3 : Patriots - 13 ---- Red Sox - 11

Week 4

Lower Division

Game 1 :USA - 9 ---- Canada - 3 

Game 2 : USA - 20 ---- Canada - 9

Game 3 : USA - 9 ---- Canada - 8 

Upper  Division

Game 1 : Canada - 14 ---- USA - 4 

Game 2 : Canada - 9 ---- USA - 7

Game 3 : Canada - 14 ---- USA- 11

Week 5

Coming soon!

Week 6

Coming soon!

Statistics

**A "Nugget" occurs when a player knocks a pass down out of the air with his stick. Due to the high volume of passes and shots in the league, we like to keep track of a defensive statistic too!**

Lower Division

NamePositionHometownGoalsAssistsPointsNuggets
Will BatchelorShort StickActon366423
Gavin FrattoShort StickNashoba191203
Hamilton TillenShort StickWeston136192
Ethan FennelShort StickActon199286
Cal RockwellShort StickHopkinton102122
Owen ManthriprgandaShort StickConcord9091
John WhitesidesShort StickBedford85131
Max OlinShort StickFramingham130132
Liam FlanaganShort StickAyer5273
Joey GuthrieShort StickWestford510150
Ryan BettsShort StickBedford58130
Graham ChiotaDefenseSouthboro4481
Max MaloneyDefenseSouthboro84124
Ben BeanlandShort StickConcord4480
Jack McBrideShort StickActon92110
Merritt SpitzerDefenseShrewsbury7291
Sam BartlettShort StickWayland3030
Charlie FoxDefenseWayland5162
Jamie GoodmanShort StickWayland4261
Caden DealShort StickWachusset82100
Erik NordahlDefenseWachusett5381
Ian RadzwillDefenseFramingham2131
Ben HackmanShort StickConcord1230
Kyle NortonShort StickFramingham1011
Donovan JennetteShort StickCanton5490
Shane MarinofskyShort StickFramingham0110
Declan DineenDefenseFramingham1010

Upper Division

NamePositionTownGoalsAssistsNuggets
Chad BartlettShort StickWayland3092
Ryan SweeneyShort StickNashoba25116
Nick SacovitchShort StickNashoba2378
Andrew BeanlandShort StickConcord21130
Luke MorinDefenseWeston1786
Matthew HoldenShort StickHampton NH1510
Luke HarringtonShort StickActon1350
Jake DwightShort StickHarvard13102
Will RosenthalDefenseActon1367
Nathaniel RicciutiShort StickBeverly1231
Zack HodgesDefenseStow1222
Eliot KoopersmithShort StickWayland642
Colin HoltShort StickShirley632
Cole ZacheryShort StickWayland624
Casey PippinShort StickHudson451
Dillon CotterShort StickActon461
Cooper StowellShort StickWayland420
Cormac PinneyShort StickHarvard451
Luke CorriganShort StickHarvard41
Samuel GriswoldDefenseConcord360
Ben GardnerDefenseWeston211
Jake GoodwinDefenseBurlington102
Mack VintonDefenseWachusett100

Schedule

 

**This league will run on Thursday nights on the following dates**

  • September 30th, 2021
  • October 7th, 2021
  • October 14th, 2021
  • October 21st, 2021
  • October 28th, 2021
  • November 4th, 2021
  • November 11th, 2021
  • November 18th, 2021 

**Lower division plays from 6-7, and Upper Division plays from 7-8**

All games are played at Teamworks in Acton, MA!